2011 HWEA Conference Presentations


February 15-16, 2011

Program Agenda

Session 2 – Hank Jones_Manholes and Structures

Session 3 – Robert Havrin_Centrifuge Thickening Activated Sludge

Session 4 – Kevin Crane_Operating Membranes in Solids Handling

Session 5 – Robert Woolridge_ThermAer

Session 7 – Todd Grafenauer_Swagelining

Session 8 – Bob Dabkowski_Automatic Sludge Age Control

Session 9 – Carol Zuerndorfer_Wastewater Sampling at Sand Island

Session 11 – Craig Johnson_Aeration Air and Digestion Gas Metering

Session 12 – Ed Tschupp_Public-Private Partnerships at Lihue WWTP

Session 13 – Joel Sheinfeld_Save at the Pump with Air Valves

Session 14 – George Smith_Captivator Process for Secondary Tretament

Session 15 – Garrett Leong_Kailua WWTP Odor Control

Session 17 – Richard Hopkins_Polymer Blending and Activation

Session 21 – John Harrison_Mainland Site Visits

Session 22 – Kelvin Hurdle_Harmonic Mitigation for VFD

Session 23 – Justin Hobbs_Using Remote Monitoring to Optimize Operations

Session 26 – Rick Dey_Communications Master Plan for Field Samplers and Flowmeters

Session 28 – Thomas Vandenburg_Groundwater Protection What Works

Session 29 – James Impero_Membrane Protection

Session 30 – David Nagamine_Future of Honolulus Sewer Charges

Session 31 – Rich Varalla_Flange Bolting Seminar

Session 32 – Brandy Nussbaum_Clarification Options Following MBBR Treatment

Session 33 – Jason Nikaido_Advantages of Hydraulic Modeling

Session 34 – Kimberly Mathis_Flat Plate MBR-Pukalani

Session 35 – Paul Ropic_Sensor-Based Control

Session 36 – Paul Mitchell_Self-Cleansing Tractive Force

Session 37 – Kimberly Mathis_Efficiently Managing Peak Flows MBR-Stormblox

Session 41 – Cody Charnas_Innovative Approach Design & Construction of UV Disinfection

Session 44 – Steve Stanish_Flexibility of Severn Trent DeepBed Filter

Session 47 – Ian Borrell_Benefits of Biogas Conditioning

Session 49 – Stephen Blanton_Stormwater Master Planning-Hydromodification

Session 50 – Nathan Antonneau_Integrated Activated Sludge and Biosolids Treatment

Session 51 – Peter Melnyk_Honouliuli WWTP-Anaerobic Digesters

Session 52 – Joy Gannon_Tools and Resources for Small Systems

Session 54 – Chandler Johnson_Grand Hyatt Kauai WWTP

Session 55 – Jim Farmerie_Dissolved Air Flotation for Lagoon

Session 56 – Greg Chung_Energy and GHG Master Planning